Professional Testing, Inc

[Skip Navigation]

Professional Testing, Inc.
Providing High Quality Examination Programs

Privacy Policy

Professional Testing, Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy. Professional Testing has created this policy regarding how it may collect, use, and disclose personal information about you. By using the Professional Testing web sites, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

Many sections of the web sites are open to all users with no information collected or required registration. For these sections, our web server automatically recognizes no information regarding the Web domains or email addresses of the web sites visitors.

Professional Testing collects personally identifiable information, such as name, email address, mailing address, and/or phone number. We collect information from you when you register on our sites, place an order, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our sites, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. Professional Testing when applicable will process credit cards for candidates on behalf of "the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Bureau of Education & Testing (DBPR / BET) for information about the DBPR / BET to go http://www.myfloridalicense.com/dbpr

In the event that you contact us for customer support though the web sites or by phone, we may also request that you provide additional user information relevant to the support you have requested. Users are under no obligation to provide such information. However, we cannot guarantee that we can provide customer support in the event that relevant information related to the use of our products or services is withheld. We may retain communications relating to customer support, and/or information drawn from such communications, for statistical and/or reference purposes.

Professional Testing may periodically review discussions, postings, transmissions and other information or material on itsí web sites; however, Professional Testing is under no duty to do so and assumes no responsibility or liability arising from such matters nor for any error, defamation, libel, slander, omission, obscenity, pornography, or inaccuracy contained in any such discussion, posting or transmission. Furthermore, you are prohibited from posting to transmitting any unlawful, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic or erroneous material or otherwise violate any law through use of Professional Testingís web sites. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose any personal information through Professional Testing public discussions, postings or transmissions this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Professional Testing does not read or reveal your private online communications with others.

For your convenience, Professional Testing may provide links to various other web sites that may be of interest and related to you. However, Professional Testing does not control such web sites and is not responsible for their content nor is it responsible for the accuracy or reliability of any information, data, opinions, advice or statements contained within such web sites. Furthermore, Professional Testingís Privacy Policy is only applicable when you are on our web sites. Once you link to another web site, Professional Testing encourages you to review the privacy statements of web sites you choose to link to from Professional Testing so that you can understand how those web sites collect, use and share your information. If you decide to access any of the third party web sites linked to Professional Testingís web sites, you do so at your own risk. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our sites and welcome any feedback about these sites. Professional Testing reserves the right to terminate any link or linking program at any time.

Use of your Personal Information

Professional Testing may collect and use your personal information to operate the Professional Testing web sites and deliver the services you have requested. Professional Testing may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Professional Testing. We may use any of the information we collect to personalize your experience, to improve our web sites, to improve customer service, to administer promotions or surveys, to send periodic emails and/or to process transactions.

The email address you provide for order processing may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related products or service information, etc.

Professional Testing does not sell, rent or lease its customerís lists to third parties. Professional Testing may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. Such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Professional Testing, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Professional Testing does not discriminate in certification opportunities or practices nor will we disclose personal information in regards to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability or any other characteristic protected by law.

Professional Testing will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Professional Testing or the sites; (2) protect and defend the rights or property of Professional Testing (including enforcing this agreement); and, (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Professional Testing or the public.

Release of Candidate Information

Professional Testing processes candidate information (including biographic data) on behalf of its clients. Candidate information is only shared with representatives from the appropriate client. Candidate information may be shared with third parties for the express purposes of exam administrations only. All privacy policies from the related client apply to any candidate information for that client. Please see each clientís web site for additional information regarding their privacy policies. For a list of Professional Testing examination programs please go to http://www.proftesting.com/examination/other.php

PROFESSIONAL TESTING reserves the right to deny any requests for information.

Security of Personal Information

Professional Testing implements a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will neither be stored on our web servers nor accessible via any public facing systems.

No method of safeguarding information is 100% secure. Professional Testing has employed physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the security and integrity of personal information. Personal information is accessible only by staff designated to handle online complaints or requests. All employees and contractors with access to personal information are also bound to adhere to this policy.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because Professional Testing values your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Professional Testing's primary web site (www.proftesting.com) does not store information related to the site's users. As such there is no information for users to review or change on Professional Testing's primary web site. Professional Testing does collect information on behalf of its clients through secondary web sites.

Please review each applicable secondary site and related client site for appropriate details related to the California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance:

Childrenís Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Professional Testing is in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrenís Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our web sites, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Professional Testing may occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Professional Testing encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how Professional Testing is protecting your information. When such a change is made, we will update when this policy was last modified listed below. Any such change, addition, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting to the sites.

This policy was last modified on May 30, 2013

Disclaimer

The materials contained in this web site are provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis, without representations or warranties of any kind. Professional Testing expressly disclaims all such representations and warranties, either express or implied, including without limitation warranties of title, noninfringement, or implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. Professional Testing does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the information, text graphics, links or other items contained within these materials. Professional Testing may make changes to itsí web sites at any time without notice. While Professional Testing strives to keep the information on itsí web sites accurate and current, Professional Testing cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the information. Information within Professional Testingís web sites may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Professional Testing Reserves the right to make changes, corrections and/or improvements to the information contained within itsí web sites, at any time, without notice.

Limitation of Liability

In no event shall Professional Testing nor any party involved in creating, producing or delivering the web sites be liable for any damages whatsoever arising out of the use of, or inability to use, the web sites, including but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, special, or consequential damages, even if Professional Testing has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Because some jurisdictions prohibit the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, the above limitation may not apply to you.

Applicable Law

These web sites are controlled by Professional Testing in the State of Florida. As such, U.S. federal laws and the laws of the State of Florida will govern the Legal Information section, excluding any principles or rules of law that may direct the application of the law of another state. You hereby irrevocably and unconditionally consent to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the State of Florida, second judicial district, and/or the United States District Court for the District of Florida, for any litigation arising out of or relating to the use of Professional Testingís web sites, waive any objection to the venue of any such litigation in the Florida courts and agree not to plead or claim in any Florida court that such litigation brought therein has been brought in an inconvenient forum. If any provision of this Legal Information section shall be unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from the Legal Information and shall not affect the validity or enforceability of any remaining provisions.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Professional Testing, Inc.
7680 Universal Blvd. Suite 300
Orlando, FL 32819
(407) 264-2993
www.proftesting.com